2009
NOMINATIONS
Paul Belsham – Best Set Design – ANNIE
Robin Quinlivan/Paul Belsham – Best Set Design – RUMOURS
Leonie Elliott & Cast – Best Costumes – ANNIE
Jaime Whittingham – Magic Moment Of Theatre – RUMOURS
Lachlan McGeary – Magic Moment Of Theatre – ANNIE
Jaime Whittingham – Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Play – RUMOURS
Jude Sweeney – Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical – ANNIE
Di Ennew – Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical – MY FAIR LADY
Paul Belsham – Best Musical Director – ANNIE
Robin Quinlivan – Best Director of a Play – RUMOURS
Geoff Marsh/Paul Belsham – Best Director of a Musical or Musical Revue – ANNIE
Paul Farrell – Best Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical – ANNIE
Jacquie McCalman – Best Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical – ANNIE
Katie Rutledge – Best Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical – MY FAIR LADY

WINNERS
Lachlan McGeary – Magic Moment Of TheatreANNIE

2010
NOMINATIONS
Suellen Rath – Best Costumes – MISS SAIGON
Jackie Reidy & Team – Best Technical Achievement (including Light & Sound) – MISS SAIGON
Dean Salonga – Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical – MISS SAIGON
Allen Ennew – Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play – ARSENIC AND OLD LACE
Paul Belsham – Best Musical Director – MISS SAIGON
Sue & Paul Belsham – Best Director of a Musical or Musical Revue – MISS SAIGON
Judy Woodfield – Best Director of a Play – MONEY & FRIENDS
Mike Sheehan – Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play – ARSENIC & OLD LACE
Di Ennew – Best Actress in a Leading Role in a Play – MONEY & FRIENDS
Dean Doyle – Best Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical – MISS SAIGON
Grace Cockburn – Best Actress In A Leading Role – MISS SAIGON
Miss Saigon – Outstanding Production of 2010

WINNERS
Grace Cockburn – Best Actress In A Leading Role – MISS SAIGON
Paul Belsham – Best Musical Director – MISS SAIGON
James Webb, Jackie Reidy & Team – Best Technical Achievement (including Light & Sound) – MISS SAIGON

2011
NOMINATIONS
Jackie Reidy – Best Sound Design/Operation – DUSTY
Paul Belsham – Best Musical Director – DUSTY
Lali Gill – Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Community Theatre Musical – DUSTY
Eddie Richards – Best Set Design – THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST
Max Foggon – Magic Moment Of Theatre – BUGSY MALONE
Fran Legge – Magic Moment Of Theatre – THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST
Sam Stanek – Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a School/Youth Musical – BUGSY MALONE
Meredith Betts – Best Musical Director – BUGSY MALONE
David Addenbrooke – Best Director of a Play – THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST
Bill Graham – Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Community Theatre Play – THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST
Claire Hale – Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Community Theatre Play – THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST
Dylan Wheeler – Best Actor in a Leading Role in a Community Theatre Play – THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST
Di Ennew – Best Actress in a Leading Role in a Community Theatre Play – THE CEMETERY CLUB

 

WINNERS
Jackie Reidy – Best Sound – DUSTY
Paul Belsham – Best Musical Director – DUSTY

2012
NOMINATIONS
Paul Belsham – Best Technical Achievement or Effect (excluding Lighting and Sound) – THE MOUSETRAP
Allen Ennew – Best Director of a Community Theatre Play – THE MOUSETRAP
Mike Sheehan – Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Community Theatre Play – THE MOUSETRAP
Joy Miller – Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Community Theatre Play – THE MOUSETRAP
Peter Harding – Best Actor in a Leading Role in a Community Theatre Play – THE MOUSETRAP
Carl Moore – Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Community Theatre Musical – BUDDY

WINNERS
Joy Miller – Best Actress In A Supporting Role – MOUSETRAP
Ballina Players – Platinum Palm Award – For excellence in all matters relating to Front Of House, Hospitality, Box Office and the interface between Community & Theatre

2013
NOMINATIONS
Rod Ramsay – Magic Moment Of Theatre – EUROBEAT (disappearing into the mist)
Lali Gill – Best Actress in a Leading Role in a School/Youth Musical – YOU’RE A GOOD MAN CHARLIE BROWN
David Addenbrooke – Best Director of a Play – SUMMER OF THE 17TH DOLL
Carl Moore – Best Actor in a Leading Role in a Community Theatre Play – SUMMER OF THE 17TH DOLL
Natasha Kilby – Best Actress in a Leading Role in a Community Theatre Play – SUMMER OF THE 17TH DOLL
Veronica Lovejoy – Best Actress In A Supporting Role – CALENDAR GIRLS
Amanda Isaac – Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Community Theatre Musical – THE SOUND OF MUSIC

 

WINNERS
Rod Ramsay – Magic Moment Of Theatre – EUROBEAT (disappearing into the mist)
Veronica Lovejoy – Best Actress In A Supporting Role – CALENDAR GIRLS

2014
NOMINATIONS
Mary Richards – Best Director of a Play – CASH ON DELIVERY
Mike Sheehan – Best Actor in a Leading Role in a Community Theatre Play – CASH ON DELIVERY

WINNERS
Marie Caldwell – Platinum Palm Award – Rehearsal & Orchestral pianist for 45 shows over 39 years

2015
NOMINATIONS
Eddie Richards/David Clark/Clem Halpin – Best Set Design – OLIVER!
Xion Jarvis – Magic Moment of Theatre – OLIVER!
Clem Halpin – Best Director of a Musical or Musical Revue – OLIVER!
James Webb – Best Sound Design/Operation – IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE
Big River – Best Technical Achievement or Effect (Excluding Lighting and Sound) – THE RAFT
Carl Moore – Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Community Theatre Musical – BIG RIVER
Brian Pamphilon – Best Actor in a Leading Role in a Community Theatre Musical – BIG RIVER
Big River – Outstanding Community Theatre Production
Rebekah Johnson – Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a School/Youth Musical – ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Peter Harding – Best Actor in a Leading Role in a Community Theatre Play – MOONLIGHTS & MAGNOLIAS

WINNERS
James Webb – Best Sound Design/Operation – IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE
Xion Jarvis – Magic Moment Of Theatre – OLIVER (For Lighting up the stage in all his appearances and for being so young & talented)
Carl Moore -Best Actor In A Supporting Role –  BIG RIVER
Brian Pamphilon -Best Actor In A Leading Role – BIG RIVER

2016
NOMINATIONS
Shelly Halpin – Best Costumes – RETURN TO THE FORBIDDEN PLANET
Geoff Marsh – Best Lighting Design – RETURN TO THE FORBIDDEN PLANET
Josh Green – The Jock & Beverly McIlwaine Special Encouragement Award – RETURN TO THE FORBIDDEN PLANET
Jamaika Smith – Best Actress in a Leading Role in a School/Youth Musical – LEGALLY BLONDE JR
Brian Pamphilon – Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Community Theatre Play – FUNNY MONEY
Sheena Felton – Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Community Theatre Play – FUNNY MONEY
Josh Green – Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Community Theatre Musical – RETURN TO THE FORBIDDEN PLANET
Daniel Richards – Best Actor in a Leading Role in a Community Theatre Play – THE PATRICK PEARSE MOTEL

WINNERS
NIL