JOSEPH Cast

 

CHOIR
CHILDREN
Jessi Robertson
Summer Robertson
Evie O’Connor
Saoirise O’Connor
Oliver O’Connor
Eliska Gidding
Penny Trease
Charlotte Shepherd
Mia Smith
Ava Ryan
Jasmine Ryan
Millie Fogarty
Scarlet Fogarty
Oscar Fogarty
Eva Gallagher
Amelie Tripet
Lennox Broadley
ADULTS
Kathy Kolarik
Cathy Puglisi
Diana Mason
Nell Hines
Jessie Peak

CAST

JOSEPH – Brian Pamphilon
NARRATOR – Lee Millward
PHARAOH – Matthew Wood
JACOB – Rod Ramsay
MR POTIPHAR – Rod Ramsay
MRS POTIPHAR – Lynn Gough
REUBEN – Mike Sheehan
SIMEON – Trevor Stone
LEVI – Michael Gul
NAPTHALI – Matthew Wood
ISSACHER – Tim Roberts
ASHER – Jaime Sheehan
DAN – Misha
ZEBULAN – Luke Mulder
GAD – Lachlan McGeary
JUDAH – Liam Gatt
BENJAMIN – Landon Broadley
GUARDS AND ISCHMAELITES – Lynn Gough, Joanne Seckold
BUTLER – Michael Gul
BAKER – Tim Roberts

WIVES
Kate Reynolds
Trixie Miller
Louise Randall
Naomi Mowbray
Anna Lawrence
Maddie Wallis
Hillary Goodsell
Jade Rushwood
Ellie Kelly-Lloyde
Iesha Williams
Ella Jackowski (Swing)

 

Open Day on 18th March

Ballina Players wishes to inform everyone that we are having an Open Day on Saturday 18th March.

This Open day will be an opportunity for Subscribers, Patrons and the General Public to have a look at all the different departments in the theatre, and ask questions of some of our members. There will be people in Lighting, Sound, Backstage, Costumes, Greenroom and everything else!

Each session will begin with a brief history of our theatre delivered to the group, then there will be a chance to visit all departments.

There will be 2 sessions, at 10am and 2pm. All are welcome.

Annual Celebration

Date: Sat 11th March 2017

Time: 6pm for 6.30pm

Dress: Formal

Music: Provided by Sophistication

Awards: Awards will be presented for productions in 2016. Nominations under Latest News on the website

Cost: $20

Payment: pay for tickets under Bookings on the website, process is the same as for buying show tickets

Invitations: All Life. current or past members.

Ballina Players Awards for our 2016 Celebration

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN 12-18 AGE GROUP

Brook Lacy-Patrick Pearse Motel
Jamaika Smith-Legally Blonde/Forbidden Planet
Josh Green- Forbidden Planet
Bella Broadley-Legally Blonde
Ella Jackowski-Legally Blonde/Whorehouse

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE 18+
Brian Pamphilon-Forbidden Planet
Daniel Richards-Forbidden Planet/Patrick Pearse Motel
Mike Harris-Patrick Pearse Motel
Rod Ramsay-Whorehouse
Jaime Sheehan-Patrick Pearse Motel/Funny Money
Sheena Smith (Felton)-Funny Money

NEW TALENT
Liam Gatt-Legally Blonde
Siena Pamphilon-Whorehouse
Brook Lacy-Patrick Pearse Motel
Daniel Richards-Forbidden Planet
Elka Jackowski-Legally Blonde

TECHNICAL
Shelly Halpin-Costumes-Forbidden Planet
Ev Gordon-Robot Costume-Forbidden Planet
Kim Sharpe-Costumes-Whorehouse
Mechelle Anderson-Stage Manager-Whorehouse
Geoff Marsh-Lighting-Forbidden Planet
Peter Harding-Stage Manager-Legally Blond
James Webb-Video/Sound Production-Forbidden Planet/Whorehouse
Mike Sheehan-PowerPoint Production-Forbidden Planet/Whorehouse
Jaime Sheehan-Video Advertising-Funny Money AND filling in on the sound desk through Whorehouse

ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD
Trevor Stone-involvement either onstage or backstage in every production
Lachlan McGeary-11 shows in total, and very helpful backstage
Dane Bodley-involvement onstage & backstage in most productions & strong performance in first role
Jacinta Hunter-Strong Performances in Legally Blonde and Whorehouse
Keani Smith-Band contribution for Whorehouse

BLITHE SPIRIT Cast

CHARLES CONDOMINE – Peter Harding

RUTH CONDOMINE – Mechelle Anderson

ELVIRA – Gale Bishop

MADAME ARCATI – Joan Dalgleish

DR BRADMAN – Mike Sheehan

MRS BRADMAN – Diana Mason

EDITH – Brook Lacy

SHREK Jr CAST!

Shrek Jr presented in January 2017

STORYTELLER 1 – Maiya Stotter

STORYTELLER 2 – Landon Broadley

STORYTELLER 3 – Elisha Lodge

MAMA OGRE – Belle-Rose Webster

PAPA OGRE – Sam Green

LITTLE OGRE – Olivia Rosenbaum

SHREK – River Fullagar

CAPTAIN OF THE GUARDS – Akira Harris

PINOCCHIO – Xion Jarvis

BIG BAD WOLF – Riley Venables

RED RIDING HOOD – Bella Broadley

PIG 1 – Ido Safra

PIG 2 – Billy Mulcahy

PIG 3 – Lachlan Saul

WICKED WITCH – Isla Martin

PETER PAN – Lennox Broadley

UGLY DUCKLING – Lola Saul

MAMA BEAR – Belle-Rose Webster

PAPA BEAR – Sam Green

BABY BEAR – Olivia Rosenbaum

DONKEY – Sophie Brazenor

LORD FARQUAAD – Lachlan McGeary

GINGY – Alaska Jarvis

YOUNG FIONA – Imani Hannaford

TEEN FIONA – Lauren Boyce

PRINCESS FIONA – Hillary Goodsell

PUSS IN BOOTS – Chelsea Joynson

CINDERELLA – Lauren Boyce

KNIGHT 1/GUARD – Mikaela O’Brien

KNIGHT 2/GUARD – Emily Kay

KNIGHT 3/GUARD – Olivia Mulcahy

KNIGHT 4/GUARD – Ben Vanem

DRAGON & SLEEPING BEAUTY – Bella Broadley

WHITE RABBIT – Alaska Jarvis

RAPUNZEL – Olivia Mulcahy

PIED PIPER – Sadie Glynn

RATS/COMPANY/DULOC  – Jessi & Summer Robertson, Isla Martin, Imani Hannaford, Alaska & Xion Jarvis

BISHOP – Grace Pateman

DWARF – Ben Vanem

COMPANY/DULOC PEOPLE – Akira Taitoko, Mia Smith, Grace Pateman, Ben Vanem

SHREK Jr AUDITIONS are Open!!

 

Shrek Jr logo

 

Shrek jr, to be performed in January 2017, will have auditions on Sunday 2nd October (in the Guide Hall next to Ballina Players Theatre) and on Monday 3rd October (at Ballina Players Theatre), both days from 10am-4pm.

Auditions will be by appointment only, and you will need to ring to book an audition.

For more information click here

CAST – Best Little Whorehouse In Texas

 

WHOREHOUSE

Bandleader, CJ Scruggs – TIM ROBERTS

Angel – SIENA PAMPHILON

Shy – ELLA JACKOWSKI

Linda Lou – JADE RUSHWOOD

Dawn – JACINTA HUNTER

Ginger – ABBY McCALMAN

Beatrice – CHRISSY RUDOWSKI

Taddy Jo – BRONTE WALSH

Ruby Rae – AUDREY CAMPISI-ROSS

Eloise – EMMA BUCKMAN

Durla – BROOK LACY

Whorehouse Girl – Iesha Williams

Jewel – LEE MILLWARD

Miss Mona – JACQUIE McCALMAN

Sheriff – ROD RAMSAY

Doatsey Mae – LYNN GOUGH

Governor – MIKE SHEEHAN

Senator – TREVOR STONE

Melvin P Thorpe – DYLAN WHEELER

Mayor Rufus and Aggie Coach – DANE BODLEY

Edsel & TV man – GRAEME SPEED

Imogene Charlene – EMMA BUCKMAN

FEMALE CHORUS – Cathy Puglisi, Diana Mason, Jane Curran, Christina Gobet-Freeman, Julieanne Basham, Liz Dargin

AGGIE BOYS & MALE CHORUS – Lachlan McGeary,  Dane Bodley, Luke Mulder, Seth Freeman, Callum Allsopp,  George Johnson, Jordyn Lacy